SPORTS ACTIVITIES ON 20TH AND 21ST OCTOBER 2012

On the weekend of 20th and 21st October 2012 saw our various teams going out for their league and tournament games and eventually posting good results from the fixtures. Hockey, Soccer, Handball, Basketball, Volleyball, Rugby and Table tennis and Badminton teams were within Nairobi region while Chess went to Mombasa for their National fixtures.

THE OVERALL RESULTS OF THE GAMES PLAYED ON 20TH AND 21ST OCTOBER 2012 WERE AS FOLLOWS.

DATE

GAME

HOME TEAM

SCORES

AWAY TEAM

SCORES

VENUE

LEAGUE/FRIENDLY/ TOURNAMENT

20/21:10:12

HANDBALL M

 

 

 

FINALS -WINNERS

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

16

29

23

19

35

32

KU

KARATINA U.C

KENYA POWER

BLACK MAMBA

KAHAWA Garisson

KU

14

09

13

16

27

28

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY GROUNDS

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

SPORTS DAY / CULTURE WEEK

20/21:10:12

RUGBY

Kenya Polytechnic M

W/O

12

JKUAT

W/O

00

IMPALA GROUNDS

IMPALA FLOODLIGHTS

20/21:10:12

SOCCER M

 

 

 

SEMI FINALS

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

03

00

06

02

00

KAREN TECH. DEAF

JKUAT STAFF

SEUCO

LAIKIPIA UNIV.

JKUAT

00

01

00

00

02

KABETE TECH KENYATTA UNIVERSITY GROUNDS

UCFL LEAGUE

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

SPORTS DAY / CULTURE WEEK

20/21:10:12

VOLLEYBALLW

 

 

 

 

 

Kenya Polytechnic M

(11-25, 21-25)

Kenya Polytechnic M (09-25, 19-25, 13-25)

Kenya Polytechnic M

(25-27, 25-15, 25-20)

00

 

00

 

02

 

STRATHMORE

(25-11, 25-21)

JKUAT

(25-09, 25-19, 25-13)

ANU UNIVERSITY

(25-27, 15-25, 20-25)

02

 

03

 

01

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY GROUNDS

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

SPORTS DAY / CULTURE WEEK

20/21:10:12

VOLLEYBALLM

 

 

Kenya Polytechnic M

(25-17, 18-25, 17-25)

Kenya Polytechnic M (18-25, 12-25, 12-25)

01

 

00

MULTI MEDIA

(17-25, 25-18, 25-17)

CUEA

(25-18, 25-12, 25-12)

02

 

03

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY GROUNDS

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

SPORTS DAY / CULTURE WEEK

20/21:10:12

SOCCER LADIES

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

00

02

00

KEMU

ST. PAULS UNIV.

KU

03

00

05

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY GROUNDS

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

SPORTS DAY / CULTURE WEEK

20/21:10:12

HOCKEY M

 

 

 

 

SEMI FINALS

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

FLICKS (3-4)

00

01

01

00

00

 

KU

STRATHMORE

JKUAT

GREEN SHARKS

USIU

FLICKS (4-3)

00

00

00

00

00

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY GROUNDS

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

SPORTS DAY / CULTURE WEEK

20/21:10:12

TABLE TENNIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMI FINALS

Kenya Polytechnic M

Ronson (2-0)

Kennedy (2-0)

Mark (2-0)

Kenya Polytechnic M

Chriss (2-1)

Ronson (2-0)

Kennedy (2-0)

Kenya Polytechnic M

Ronson (2-1)

Kennedy (2-0)

Mark (1-2)

Chriss (2-1)

Kenya Polytechnic M

Ronson (2-0)

Kennedy (2-1)

Chriss (2-1)

KENYA POLYTECHNIC

Ronson (1-2)

Kennedy (2-1)

Chriss (2-1)

Mark (1-2)

 

03

 

 

 

03

 

 

 

04

 

 

 

 

03

 

 

 

02

MKU

David (0-2)

Augustine (0-2)

Wisdom (0-2)

 

STRATHMORE

Kennedy (1-2)

George (0-2)

Keith (0-2)

EGERTON

Majonni(2-1)

Justus (0-2)

Cosmas (1-2)

Sammy (1-2)

 

MULTIMEDIA

Geylon (0-2)

Timothy (1-2)

Mark (0-2)

KU

Isaac (2--1)

Justus (1-2)

John (0-2)

Isaac (2-1)

 

 

00

 

 

 

00

 

 

 

00

 

 

 

 

00

 

 

 

03

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY GROUNDS

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

SPORTS DAY / CULTURE WEEK

20/21:10:12

TABLE TENNIS WOMEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POSITION THREE

Kenya Polytechnic W

Linda (1-2)

Peris (2-0)

Consolata (2-1)

Kenya Polytechnic W

DOUBLES

Linda & Peris (1-2)

KENYA POLYTECHNIC

Linda (2-0)

Peris (2-0)

KENYA POLYTECHNIC

DOUBLES

Linda & Peris (2-1)

KENYA POLYTECHNIC

Linda (0-2)

Peris (0-2)

KENYA POLYTECHNIC

DOUBLES

Linda & Peris (1-2)

KENYA POLYTECHNIC

Linda (1-2)

Peris (1-2)

KENYA POLYTECHNIC

DOUBLES

Linda & Peris (2-0)

Linda & Peris (1-2)

 

02

 

 

 

00

 

 

02

 

 

 

 

 

00

 

 

00

 

 

 

 

 

01

JKUAT

Grace (2-1)

Charity (0-2)

Sally (2-1)

JKUAT

DOUBLES

Charity & Grace (2-1)

KEMU

Idah (0-2)

Damah (0-2)

KEMU

DOUBLES

Idah &Damah (1-2)

STRATHMORE

Gloria (2-0)

Anne (2-0)

STRATHMORE

DOUBLES

Gloria &Anne (2-1)

KU

Maxine (2-1)

Della (2-1)

KU

DOUBLES

Maxine & Della (0-2) Maxine & Della (2-1)

01

 

 

 

01

 

 

00

 

 

 

 

 

02

 

 

01

 

 

 

 

 

01

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY GROUNDS

 

 

CHESS

 

Kenya Polytechnic

PLAYERS WHO EARNED POINTS

Armon Sein

Harun Mwangi

Ann Kungu

Faith Musyoka

Bonface Christiano

John Gaitho

Victor Kimtai

Charles Mwangi

Neema Thuo

 

 

Kenya Polytechnic ROUNDS

1 2 3   4 5 6 7

1 1   0 0 1 0   1

0 0 1   1 ½ 1 1

0 0 1 1   1   0 0

0   0 ½ 0 1 0   1

0 0 1 0   0 1 1

1 1 0 0  1   0 1

1 0 0   0 1  0 1

1 ½ 0 0 1 1 0

0 0  0 0 0 ½ 0

 

Pts

 

 

4

4 ½

3

2 ½

3

4

3

3 ½

½

27.5

MOMBASA POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

 

KEY:

WIN = 1 POINT

DRAW= ½ points

LOSS= 0 points

SAFARICOM COAST OPEN NATIONAL LEAGUE CUM TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS