SPORTS ACTIVITIES ON 3RD AND 4TH NOVEMBER 2012

Our soccer team was painfully knocked out of the East African Universities qualifiers Championships in the preliminaries when Kabark University did not turn up on time for their game against St Paul’s University at the UON-Lower Kabete campus grounds.
Our team was leading the pool with 7 points from four games when St Paul’s were awarded the walk over against Kabarak. USIU and St Pauls eventually became number one and two respectively in our pool and hence qualified.
Rugby did not play their league game against MMU at KU grounds because the match referees did not turn up. They eventually played a friendly game since both teams were in the field.
Our Chess and Table tennis teams emerged the winners in the games. The other teams also displayed their determination and inspiration and posted good results as shown in the below table of results.
The ladies teams are also showing a lot of improvements. We shall never discover our full potentials if we only use a half of it, that is to say that we must promote our women’s team to achieve their potentials.

THE OVERALL RESULTS OF THE GAMES PLAYED ON 3RD AND 04TH   NOVEMBER 2012 WERE AS FOLLOWS.

DATE

GAME

HOME TEAM

SCORES

AWAY TEAM

SCORES

VENUE

LEAGUE/FRIENDLY/ TOURNAMENT

04/05:11:12

HANDBALL M

 

 

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

29

28

JKUAT

MKU

20

23

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

HANDBALL W

 

Kenya Polytechnic W Kenya Polytechnic W

11

10

MKU

KU

11

28

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

HOCKEY M

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

01

01

JKUAT

MMU

03

03

KU GROUNDS

CITY PARK

KUSA LEAGUE

KHU NATIONAL

04/05:11:12

BASKETBALLM

Kenya Polytechnic W Kenya Polytechnic W

22

00

USIU

UON (PP)

30

00

KU GROUNDS

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

BASKETBALLM

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

46

00

 

USIU

UON (PP)

39

00

KU GROUNDS

 

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

SOCCER M

 

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

01

02

01

05

USIU

MERU U.C

ST.PAULS UNIV

KABARAK UNIV

01

00

02

01

UON – LOWER KABETE CAMPUS

GROUNDS

EAST AFRICAN UNIVERSITIES QUALIFYING GAMES

04/05:11:12

SOCCER W

Kenya Polytechnic W Kenya Polytechnic W

Kenya Polytechnic W Kenya Polytechnic W

00

01

00

00

MKU

ANU

KU

CUEA

01

00

04

01

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

RUGBY

Kenya Polytechnic M

12

MMU

12

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

FRIENDLY

04/05:11:12

VOLLEYBALLM

 

Kenya Polytechnic M

(21-25, 20-25, 20-25)

Kenya Polytechnic M

(25-23, 22-25, 23-25, 20-25)

00

 

01

STRATHMORE

(25-21, 25-20, 25-20)

MMU

(23-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-20)

03

 

03

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

VOLLEYBALLM

 

 

Kenya Polytechnic M

(17-25, 23-25, 14-25)

Kenya Polytechnic M (20-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-15)

Kenya Polytechnic M

(18-25, 21-25, 21-25)

00

 

 

 

03

 

 

00

UON

(25-17, 25-23, 25-14)

DAYSTAR

(25-20, 22-25, 15-25, 15-25)

UON

(25-18, 25-21, 25-21)

03

 

 

01

 

 

03

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

ATHLETICS

Kenya Polytechnic

Kennedy Muinde 1500M

Position 6 Time 4:30

Cheruiyot Ronoh 1500 M

Position 6 Time 4:30

Hondo Kaikai 400m

Position 6 Time 4:30

Peris Chepkorir 400m

Position 8 Time 4:40

Phylis Wambui- Javelin Position 1 Distance26:72m

Phylis Wambui- Shot put

Position 1 Distance 10:20

Phylis Wambui- Discuss

Position 1 Distance 20:33

Relays 4 x 100m M

Position 3 Time 55secs

Pts

3

 

1

 

5

 

5

 

8

 

8

 

8

6

45

KUSA ATHLETICS M

NAME     POINTS

1. KU               195

2. JKUAT         69

3. STRATH       25

4. K. POLY       21

5. MMU            17

6. ANU               00

7. CUEA             00

 

 

KUSA ATHLETICS WOMEN AT KU

NAME     POINTS

1. KU               124

2. K. POLY       45

3. CUEA             32

4. DAYSTAR   14

5. MMU             00

6. ANU               00

7. STRATH       00 8.JKUAT         00

 

 

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

TABLE TENNIS

MEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMIS FINALS

FINALS (WINNERS)

Kenya Polytechnic M

Ronson N (1-3)

Chriss K (2-0)

Kennedy (2-0)

Doubles (2-0)

Kenya Polytechnic M

Kenya Polytechnic M

Kenya Polytechnic M

Kenya Polytechnic M

Kenya Polytechnic M

03

 

 

 

 

03

03

03

03

03

DAYSTAR

KEVIN P (1-3)

Dennis N (0-2)                      

Festus (0-2)

Doubles (2-0)

ANU

MULTI MEDIA

KU

JKUAT

KU ‘A’

01

 

 

 

 

00

00

01

00

01

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

TABLE TENNIS WOMEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POSITION THREE

Kenya Polytechnic W

Linda (2-0)

Grace (2-0)

Consolata (0-2)

Peris 2-0

Kenya Polytechnic W

DOUBLES

Lindah &Grace (2-0)

Kenya Polytechnic W

Lindah (2-0)

Grace (1-2)

DOUBLES

Lindah &Grace (0-2)

Kenya Polytechnic W

Lindah (2-0)

Grace (2-1)

DOUBLES

Lindah &Grace (0-2)

Kenya Polytechnic W

Lindah (2-0)

Grace (2-0)

DOUBLES

Lindah &Grace (0-2)

 

 

02

 

 

01

 

 

02

 

00

 

 

 

00

01

 

 

 

 

03

JKUAT

Dianah (0-2)

Vero (0-2)

Charity (0-2)

Sally (2-0)

JKUAT

DOUBLES

Dianah &Vero (0-2)

KU

Maxime (0-2)

Dellah (2-1)

DOUBLES

Maxime & Della(2-0)

MT. KENYA

Brenda (0-2)

Mary (2-1) DOUBLES

Brenda & Mary (2-0)

DAYSTAR

Linda (0-2)

Zilpa (0-2)

DOUBLES

Linda & Zilpa (0-2)

00

 

 

01

 

 

00

 

03

 

 

 

 

03

 

 

 

 

00

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

CHESS

 

Kenya Polytechnic

PLAYERS WHO EARNED POINTS

Harun Mwangi

Faith Musyoka

Richard Muasya

Eunice Kimani

Ann Kungu

Bonface Christiano

John Gaitho

Victor Kimtai

Charles Mwangi

Neema Thuo

Armon Sein

 

 

 

Kenya Polytechnic ROUNDS

1 2 3   4 5 6 7

0 1 1   1 1 0 0

1 0 0   0 0 ½ 1

0 1 1   1 0 0 1

1   0 0   0 0 0   0

1 0 1  1   0 0 0

1 0 1 0  1   0 ½

1 0 0   0 1  0 ½

0 1 0 0 1 1 0

1 1  0 1 0   1 0

1 1 0     0 0 0 0

1   1 1   0 1 0 0

 

Pts

 

 

4

2 ½

4

1

3

4

2 ½

3

4

2

4

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

HALLS

 

KEY:

TIME =25 MIN

WIN = 1 POINT

DRAW= ½ points

LOSS= 0 points

KUSA LEAGUE CUM TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS

04/05:11:12

KARATE

Kenya Polytechnic

Daniel Wekesa 23.4 pts

Daniel Mutinda 23.4 pts

Ephraim Ngondi22.9pts

Robert Gathitu 23.5 pts

Henry Muthee 23.2 pts

Daniel Gitau 23.5 pts

George Kagume 23.2

Jack Karue 23.3 pts

 

 

 

KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

04/05:11:12

BADMINTON

Peter (2-0)

Patrick (2-0)

Patrick (2-0)

Joel (2-0)

DOUBLES

(1-2)

(2-0)

(0-2)

(0-2)

(2-0)

(0-2)

LADIES

Vallarie (0-2)

Grace 0-2

Sheila (0-2)

 

JKUAT James (0-2)

MMU-Jason (0-2)

MMU Jared (0-2)

MMU= Derick (0-2)

DOUBLES

MMU= (2-1)

COOP = 0-2

KU= (2-0)

JKUAT= (2-0)

KU RUIRU (0-2)

DAYSTAR ( 2-0)

LADIES

RUIRU Rebeca 0-2

RUIRU Ruth 2-0

Rose (2-0)

 

 

 

 

Maurice Ochieng Onyango
Snr. Assistant Dean of Students- Sports & Recreation