SPORTS ACTIVITIES ON 17TH AND 18TH NOVEMBER 2012

On the weekend of 17th and 18th November 2012 saw our various teams going out for their league and tournament games and eventually posting good results from the fixtures. Hockey, Soccer, Handball, Basketball, Volleyball, and Rugby teams were within Nairobi region while Taekwondo went to KEMU in Meru County for their National fixtures.

THE OVERALL RESULTS OF THE GAMES PLAYED ON 17TH AND 18TH NOVEMBER 2012 WERE AS FOLLOWS.

DATE

GAME

HOME TEAM

SCORES

AWAY TEAM

VENUE

LEAGUE/FRIENDLY/ TOURNAMENT

17/18:11:12

HOCKEY M

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

02-02

00-00

USIU

JKUAT (PP)

COOPERATIVE UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

BASKETBALLW

Kenya Polytechnic W

40-23

MKU

ANU GROUNDS

KUSA LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

BASKETBALLM

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

41-63

37-30

STRATHMORE

ANU

JKUAT GROUNDS

KUSA LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

VOLLEYBALLM

 

Kenya Polytechnic M

(25-14, 25-19, 25-20)

Kenya Polytechnic M

(26-28, 20-25, 16-25,)

03-00

 

01-03

ANU

(14-25, 19-25, 20-25)

CUEA

(28-26, 25-20, 25-16)

JOMO KENYATTA UNIVERSITY

KUSA LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

VOLLEYBALLW

 

 

Kenya Polytechnic W

(25-12, 25-19, 25-11)

Kenya Polytechnic W

(21-25, 14-25, 22-25) Kenya Polytechnic W

(25-19, 25-16, 25-15)

03-00

 

 

00-03

 

03-00

 

USIU

(12-25, 19-25, 11-25)

MKU

(25-21, 25-14, 25-22)

ANU

(19-25, 16-25, 15-25)

AFRICAN NAZAREEN UNIVERSITY GROUNDS

KUSA LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

SOCCER M

 

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

00-01

01-00

01-00

03-02

USIU

STRATHMORE

KAREN DEAF

NARB AVIATION

ANU

GROUNDS

NYS GROUNDS

KUSA LEAGUE

UCFL LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

SOCCER W

Kenya Polytechnic W Kenya Polytechnic W

00-00

01-00

ST.PAULS UNIV

ANU

JKUAT GROUNDS

KUSA LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

HANDBALL M

 

 

Kenya Polytechnic M Kenya Polytechnic M

NP

NP

ST.PAULS UNIV

KU (PP)

RAINED OFF

COOPERATIVE COLLEGE

GROUNDS

KUSA LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

HANDBALL W

 

Kenya Polytechnic W Kenya Polytechnic W

NP

NP

COOP (PP)

ANU (PP)

RAINED OFF

COOPERATIVE COLLEGE

GROUNDS

KUSA LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

RUGBY

Kenya Polytechnic M

34 - 05

ORYX

IMPALA CLUB

GROUNDS

KRU NATION WIDE LEAGUE

17/18:11:12

TAEKWONDO

 

Gold –ladies

Silver- ladies

 

 

MEN

Kpoly vs away team

Zeinab v Bernice-kemu

5                       3

Munira v Agness- kemu

2                   3

Morris Ogolla - silver

Joshua Muendo - silver

Daniel Rop -gold

The other were knocked out in the preliminaries

 

MEDALS   G   S B

1.KEMU       3   3 3

2.KPOLY     2   3 1

3.SEAL       1   1     1

4.PRISONS 1     -   5

5..MERU TTC -   2 2

6.KIMATHI -   2     2

7.DAYSTAR - 2   2

8.NAKURU   - 1   1

KEMU MAIN CAMPUS- MERU

KTA-KEMU LEAGUE CUM TOURNAMENT

Our Rugby team playing in the Nation wide league saw off Oryx Rfc at the impala club by hammering them 34-05 points.

Taekwondo had travelled to KEMU in Meru and emerged second overall during the Mt. Kenya Open championship. Our two girls Zeinabu Isaac and Munira Mohamed emerged with Gold and Silver medals respectively.

Handball teams were not lucky since their fields at Cooperative were thoroughly rained off rendering the pitches unplayable.

Compiled and written by
Maurice Ochieng Onyango
Snr. Assistant Dean of Students- Sports & Recreation

 

Dean of Students